West of Scotland Girls' Golfing Association



Welcome to the West of Scotland Girls Golfing Association

The West of Scotland Girls Golfing Association was formed in 1956 to encourage girls golf in the West of Scotland.

Membership of the Association is open to any girl resident in the West of Scotland who is under the age of 18 on 1st January 2019, and has a CONGU handicap. Annual Subscription £25 - this is payable to the Treasurer.


Please note we also have an 18-21 section where girls can compete in the medal competition.

🏆🏆🏆CHAMPIONSHIP DAY🏆🏆🏆

Prize winners today

Well done girls!!
Champion : Megan Docherty
Runner up: Luisa Gibson

Bronze Champion: Jennifer Lynagh
Runner up : Neve Marshall

Morning results:
🏆Bronze Champion : Jennifer Lynagh (Caldwell) 🏆

Jennifer bt Neve Marshall (Cathkin Braes) 4/2

The Championship semi final results :

Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs) bt Sophie Murphy (Clydebank and District) 3/2

Luisa Gibson (Irvine) bt Rachel Foster (Prestwick St Nicholas) 3/1

Final at 1.45pm - Megan v Luisa - Good luck girls .

Spectators are welcome and it will certainly be a great opportunity to watch some wonderful golf.

On Sunday (6th October) the top qualifiers from the medals will compete over Troon Portland to decide who will be the
West Girls Champion and West Girls Bronze Champion.

Morning matches are :
Bronze Championship Final:Jennifer Lynagh(Caldwell) v Neve Marshall (Cathkin Braes)

The Championship semi finals:

Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs) v Sophie Murphy (Clydebank and District)
Rachel Foster (Prestwick St Nicholas) v Luisa Gibson (Irvine)

Spectators are welcome and it will certainly be a great opportunity to watch some wonderful golf.

SCOTTISH JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (SJTC) 2019
(PATRONS - ANDREW COLTART AND CATRIONA MATTHEW.)

KILMARNOCK BARASSIE GOLF CLUB

DATE - SUNDAY 29th SEPTEMBER 2019

Fantastic day and results for West Girls.

The West Girls 1 Team won the 1st Girls Team. West Girls 2 were 2nd Girls Team.

Individual prize winners:
Rachel Foster - 1st Scratch Girl
Freya Russell - 1st Nett Girl
The Organisers will process scores through CDH etc but in the meantime the CSS was 76 (35 points).

Well done to all the girls and a big thank you to all the organisers.

TEAM A.
Rachel Foster (Prestwick St Nicholas)
Katie Graham (Hamilton)
Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs)
Luisa Gibson (Irvine)
Freya Russell (Royal Troon)
Leah Bryce (Sandyhills)

TEAM B.
Sophie Murphy(Clydebank & District)
Abigail McCafferty(Airdrie)
Orla Rooney (Cowglen)
Kittie Maslanka (Kirkhill)
Jodie Graham (Hamilton)
Hannah Carson ( East Renfrewshire)

ROYAL TROON MATCH (Sunday 15th September)
Well done girls 👍🎉. Following in the European Solheim Team footsteps our West Girls also had a great win this weekend🏆!

In the inaugural match against the Royal Troon Junior Team the West Girls won 3-2.
What a brilliant day for our girls ! After enjoying lunch in the clubhouse, the girls played the match over the fantastic Royal Troon course.

The team was:

Megan Docherty
Rachel Foster
Luisa Gibson
Jodie Graham
Katie Graham
Kittie Maslanka
Abigail McCafferty
Sophie Murphy
Reserves who also played:
Lindsay Main
Lauren Agnew

Thank you to Royal Troon for their generous hospitality and opportunity given to play their wonderful Championship course.

👍Win for girls in 🏆Portland Cup🏆👍
Well done to the following girls who won in the annual match against Troon Ladies on Sunday 8th September. 🏌️‍♀️🏌️‍♀️.

Leah Bryce (Sandyhills)
Neve Ferguson (Cathkin Braes)
Jodie Graham (Hamilton)
Katie Graham (Hamilton )
Jennifer Lynagh (Caldwell)
Kittie Maslanka (Kirkhill)
Sophie Murphy (Clydebank & District)
Freya Russell (Royal Troon)

Thank you to the Troon Ladies who continues to provide wonderful hospitality and opportunities to our girls







RESULTS
  • 2019 UPDATES & RESULTS

    Fereneze Junior Team on Sunday 11th August
    Unfortunately, the weather was not kind (it poured!)
    Only two matches managed to start and after 10holes it was decided that the match be stopped
    The result ended a 1-1 draw. Well done to the following girls for their enthusiasm and effort
    even on such a wet and horrible day 👍👍
    Leah Bryce
    Luisa Gibson
    Orla Rooney
    Aaliyah Sandhu


    Results for the West Girls Milngavie Medal (22/7/19)

    SSS = 71 CSS = 72

    Scratch winner = Sophie Murphy (79)
    1st Silver = Jennifer Lynagh (nett 69)
    2nd Silver = Sophie Murphy (nett 71)
    1st Bronze = Cristina McCracken (nett 82)

    Thanks to Milngavie Golf Club for courtesy of the course.


    Cawder Medal Results (1/7/19)
    SSS 72 CSS 71

    Scratch : Luisa Gibson , Irvine 77

    1st Silver Nett: Lauren Agnew , Williamwood(19) 70
    2nd Silver Nett:Lindsay Main, Strathaven (20) 71
    1st Bronze Nett: Neve Marshall, Cathkin Braes (24)73

    Thank you to Cawder GC for their hospitality and courtesy today - very much appreciated from all in the West Girls.


    Paisley GC Medal Results CSS 74
    Scratch - Luisa Gibson 84 Silver Nett : 1st Sophie Murphy (75) 2nd Katy Hill (78) Bronze Nett 1st Jennifer Lynagh (66) 2nd Neve Marshall (78)
    Well done girls and many thanks to Paisley Golf Club for their continued support of the West of Scotland Girls. Your course was in magnificent condition today

    Team Match Results ( Sunday 28th April)
    The West Girls suffered a defeat today in their annual match against East Renfrewshire Juniors .
    East Ren. Won 3-1.
    Although not the result the girls wanted,it was a great day for golf and a big thanks to
    East Renfrewshire GC for their hospitality and continuing with this great match - we will be back !!
    Finlay & Sam bt Katy Hill & Abigail Mccafferty
    Drew & James bt Katie Graham & Orla Rooney
    Jodie Graham & Leah Bryce bt Hugh & Cormac
    Freya Russell & Luisa Gibson lost to Sophie & Ross


    Troon Medal Results: CSS74
    Scratch : Luisa Gibson 83
    1st Silver Nett: Lauren Agnew (20) 72
    2nd Silver Nett: Luisa Gibson(6) 77bih
    1st Bronze Nett : Cristina McCracken (25)75
    2nd Bronze Nett : Lindsay Main (23) 77bih
    Great scores in difficult conditions- well done to all who played.
    Special thanks to Troon Ladies for all of their help today and courtesy of both of their courses . Your support is much appreciated.

    Development Competition Results:
    https://btckstorage.blob.core.windows.net/site3198/List/2C4322E3-5271-4E90-B584-90CB7D348DBA.jpeg 4hole Competition:
    Winner - Carly Maxwell (Clober)

    5hole Competition :
    Winner - Sophia Docherty (Ralston)

    6hole Competition:
    1st -Tammi Jane Grady (Caldwell)
    2nd - Lily McGrandles (Dumbarton)
    3rd equal - Rebecca Gray (Carluke)& Katie Scannell ( Strathaven)
    Fantastic turnout today with 15 girls playing.

    Glasgow Gailes Medal Results: Well done to all of the girls who competed in the West Girls’ Medal today . Although it was very cold with quite a bit of rain the girls
    persevered . Congratulationns to today’s winners: Scratch : Rachel Foster (Prestwick St Nicholas) 75 1st Silver Nett : Katy Hill (Prestwick St. Cuthberts) (10) 70 2nd Silver Nett: Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs) (6) 71 1st Bronze Nett: Jennifer Lynagh ( Caldwell) (23) 70 2nd Bronze Nett : Neve Marshall (Cathkin Braes) (28) 80 CSS:71
    Many thanks to Glasgow Gailes GC for courtesy of their super course and thanks to committee members June and Jane for the help 👍.
         

    BARASSIE JUNIORS v WEST GIRLS MATCH, Sunday 24/3/19
    Was a cold and windy day but all players stuck it out and had a great day of competition. 
    Barassie Juniors won 5-3 against our girls team: Megan Docherty, Jodie Graham, Katie Graham,
    Katy Hill, Samantha McKay, Sophie Murphy, Orla Rooney, Freya Russell.
    Well done to all and thank you to Barassie for all of their hospitality.


    Fun Day at the Fairways Indoor Golf Arena.  Thanks to 
    Bobby Rushford for the coaching session. Well done to
    the eighteen present and future West Girls. Great start 
    to the 2019 season!!


    West Girls with new tops before their first match
    of 2019 V U14 Dumbartonshire Boys.
    Unfortunately, the girls were beaten but they
    had a solid start to the season.


    2018 RESULTS
    CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Final : LORNA McCLYMONT bt MEGAN DOCHERY
    Semi-Finals -: Megan Docherty bt Katy Hill
    Lorna McClymont bt Orla Rooney


    BRONZE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL: Madeleine MacGregor bt Cristina McCracken


    PAISLEY MEDAL , 20th May, 2018  (CSS 73)

    Amazing scores over a fabulous looking Paisley golf course.  Well done to seven girls who scored nett scores of the par 74 or less.

    1st Silver  : Orla Rooney (Cowglen) 89 (18) 71
    2nd Silver : Sophie Murphy (Clydebank) 92 (19) 73bih

    1st Bronze : Jennifer Lynagh (Caldwell) 93 (35) 58
    2nd Bronze: Cristina McCracken(Troon Ladies) 98 (29) 69

    Scratch : Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs) 85  bl3

    Thank you to Paisley GC for their hospitality and courtesy of their beautiful course.



    Troon Portland Medal ,15th April 2018 (CSS75)
    Scratch: Megan Docherty (Bishopbriggs) 86
    Silver Nett 1st : Jodie Graham (Hamilton) (18) 72
    2nd: Orla Rooney (Cowglen) (20) 76bih
    Bronze Nett 1st : Cristina McCracken (Troon Ladies) (30)73
    2nd: Lindsay Main (Strathaven) (31) 78

    Great scoring girls in windy conditions 👍
    Thanks to Troon Ladies for their hospitality and
    continued amazing support to our association😀

    9 Hole Development Competition-15th April 2018
    8yrs:1st : Lucie Barclay 60 2nd : Tammi Grady 3rd : Katie Thyme
    9-10yrs: 1st: Sophia Docherty 54 2nd : Katie Scannell
    11-12yrs: 1st: Mia Thyne 45 2nd : Ella McGrath Well done 👍 #futurewestgirls

    West Girls Medal at Glasgow Gailes -April 2nd 2018.

    17 girls played in tough conditions today at a very cold and windy Glasgow Gailes.
    Fortunately it stayed dry and all the girls seemed to enjoy the experience.
    The lounge was noisy with chatter afterwards which was a good sign!
    Our thanks go to Glasgow Gailes for their warm welcome and courtesy of the course.

    Scores- SSS and CSS still to be confirmed
    Scratch winner-Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle)-72
    Silver winner-Sophie Murphy (Clydebank) 90-18=72 Silver runner up-Kittie Maslanka (Kirkhill) 89-16=73 Bronze winner-Jennifer Lynagh (Caldwell) 105-35=70 Bronze runner up-Orla Rooney (Cowglen) 99-24=75
    CSS: NON COUNTER



    Barassie Boys v West Girls Match, Sunday 1/4/18
    Barassie Boys 6 : West Girls 2
    Hard defeat but good competitive match for our girls.

    Well done to the above West Girls team, on winning the first match of our 2018 season. 
    The match was played over Balmore GC and it was a great result. 
    Megan Docherty & Katie Graham won 
    Sophie Kyle & Katy Hill won 
    Claire McLaughlin & Freya Russel beaten 
    Jodie Graham & Taylor White half match




    ***2017 RESULTS***
     Milngavie Medal (Monday 24/7/17)  CSS 74R/O
    Scratch : Rachel Foster (Turnberry) 81
    Silver 1st: Sophie Murphy (Clydebank & District) (20) 76
    Bronze 1st: Christina McCracken (Troon Ladies) (30) 78
    Well done to all girls who played this wonderful course on a beautiful & hot summers day.
    Thanks to Milngavie GC for their courtesy of their course and continued support of our association.


    Cawder (Keir) medal results: (Monday 3/7/17)
    Scratch : Susan Woodhouse (East Kilbride) 75
    Silver 1st Nett: Susan Woodhouse(6) 69
    2nd Nett: Katie Graham (Hamilton) (14) 75
    Bronze 1st Nett: Cristina McCracken (Troon Ladies) (30) 74bih
    CSS 72 Well done girls and special congratulations to Susan on a terrific low score 👏
    Thank you to Cawder GC for their continued support and generous hospitality to all our girls.



    Jean McCulloch Trophy
    West Kilbride GC, Sunday 4/6/17
    Silver Nett:
    1st Taylor White ,Cathkin Braes 87(16)71 bih
    2nd Susan Woodhouse, East Kilbride 77(6)71
    Bronze Nett:
    1st Sophie Murphy, Clydebank &Dist (27)74
    2nd Abigail McCafferty, Airdrie (32)76
    CSS 72
    ⛳️Great scoring girls !!!!⛳️

    WEST v EAST MATCH(MHAIRI MCKAY TROPHY)
    Sunday 28/5/17 , Cochrane Castle GC
    Great victory for our girls!!!
    Congratulations team!!
    RESULT 6-2
    Jillian Farrell bt Annabelle Hosie 7/5
    Jennifer Rankine bt Anna McKay 5/3
    Louise Duncan bt Eilidh Crawford 8/7
    Kirsten Brown lost to Evanna Hynd 1 hole
    Rachel Foster bt Porcha Wilson 2 holes
    Lorna McClymont bt Eilidh Henderson 2holes
    Justine Fulton bt Carys Irvine 3/2
    W/O game for East
     


    (Lorna and Jillian missing from photo)


    Paisley Medal (Sund.21/5/17)

    RESULTS:       SSS 74    CSS 74
    Scratch:  Megan Docherty
    Silver 1st Nett:   Kittie Maslanka
    Bronze 1st Nett: Cristina McCracken

    Thank you to Paisley GC for their courtesy of course and support to our West Girls.


    East Renfrewshire Juniors v West Girls Team Match:

    Great result today for team winning our annual match (2 1/2 - 1/2)
    Well done to the following girls:
    Kirsten Brown
    Rachel Foster
    Justine Fulton
    Katie Graham
    Sarah Ramsey
    Susan Woodhouse


    Troon Medal Results-Sunday 16th April-
    1st Silver Nett: Rachel Foster,Turnberry. (6) 72
    2nd Silver : Katie Graham ,Hamilton (14) 75bih
    1st Bronze : Jodie Graham, Hamilton(29)75
    Scratch : Jillian Farrell, Cardross 76

    CSS 75 : Great scores on a wet and cold day -
    well done to all 12 girls who played.

    Our Development Par 3 9 hole competition also went ahead today with 10 girls playing.
    Results: 7-8 Age Group :
    1st: Katie Scannell (Strathaven) 50
    2nd : Katie Thyne ( Caldwell)
    9-10 Age Group: 1st: Ella McGrath (Caldwell)59
    2nd: Annabelle Massey (Strathaven)
    11 Age Group: 1st: Katie Ronnie (Barassie) 46
    2nd: Mia Thyne ( Caldwell)
    3rd : Neve Marshall (Cathkin Braes)
    12-13 Age Group:
    1st: Lindsay Main ( Strathaven) 45
    2nd: Kirsten Alexander (Strathaven)
    3rd: Sophie McGrorty (Elderslie)
    Our thanks to Troon Ladies for courtesy of their courses and clubhouse today -
    as always the ladies support to our association is fantastic.


    CARDROSS MEDAL RESULTS
    Scratch: Lorna McClymont (Milngavie) 79
    Silver 1st Nett Lorna McClymont (6) 73
    2nd Nett: Sophie Kyle (East Renfrewshire) (19) 80
    Bronze 1st Nett Kittie Maslanka ( Kirkhill) (22) 72
    2nd Freya Russell (Troon Ladies) (26) 83
    CSS 74: Congrats to all of the above with special mention to Lorna and Kittie who scored under the CSS👍(CSS 74) .
    Thank you to Cardross GC for allowing us courtesy of their great course and supporting our event ⛳️ ,
    and also thanks to our committee ladies on duty , Gail and Anne.

    BARASSIE MATCH west girls enjoyed a great golfing day on the Barassie links but unfortunately lost 5.5 - 1.5
    Thanks to the Barassie boys for a very competitive match and wonderful hospitality. 


  • PORTLAND CUP RESULT

    Portland Cup
    Annual greensomes match against the Troon Ladies was played on Sunday 4th September.
    Julia Henderson/Jan Whyte v Louise Duncan/Emma McAinsh
    Sylvia Muir/Alyson Jamieson v Susan Woodhouse/Vivian McAinsh
    Freda Bunch/Isable McKenzie V Erin Johnston/Niamh Kinney
    All matches went to the 18th green with the Troon Ladies winning (for the first time!)21/2-1/2.
    The girls had a great afternoon and enjoyed their game and the Troon ladies' hospitality.


  • FERENEZE MATCH RESULT

    Fereneze Juniors v West Girls Match
    Sunday 12th August 
    Stuart Dickson/Bailey Haggety bt  Lorna McClymont/Christina McCracken
    Dominic Reilly/Cameron Haggerty  bt Vivian McAinish/Heather Mushet
    Joe McAuley lost to Niamh Kinney/Emma McAinish
    Fereneze Juniors won 2-1. Great day and thanks to Fereneze for their hospitality and match.


  • MILNGAVIE MEDAL RESULTS

    Monday 18th July Scratch : Lorna McClymont 71 Silver 1st Lorna McClymont 71 (6) 65 2nd Dionne Dorricott 87 (19) 68 Bronze 1st Taylor White 105 (21) 74 Thank you to Milngavie GC for their courtesy and hospitality.


  • CAWDER MEDAL RESULTS

    CSS 73 Silver Scratch : Katie Scott 81 Silver Nett: 1st: Justine Fulton 70 2nd: Megan Docherty72 Bronze Nett:: 1st: Dionne Dorricott 70 2nd: Sophie Kyle 75 Well done girls and big thanks to CAWDER GC for there hospitality and special surprise of allowing courtesy to the Cawder course.


  • PAISLEY MEDAL

    PAISLEY MEDAL, Sunday 22/5/16, CSS 73
    Silver:
    1st : Alison Macnab, Ranfurly Castle 87(18) 69
    2nd: Rachel Foster,  Turnberry 80(10) 70

    Bronze:
    1st Talor White ,  Cathkin Braes  94(22) 72
    2nd Sophie Kyle, Whitecraigs , 97 (23) 74

    Scratch Rachel Foster  80


  • MHAIRI MCKAY TROPHY

    Great WIN for the West Girls against the East Girls to bring back the Mhairi McKay Trophy to the west in this years match at Kingsknowe GC. Well done Katie Scott (Capt), Jillian Farrell, Rachel Foster, Justine Fulton, Alison McNab, Jennifer Rankine, Fiona Rattray & Kirsty Stewart.


  • TROON MEDAL 2016 RESULT

    Great scores today at Troon Portland in wet & windy conditions.
    Thanks to Troon Ladies for their support and courtesy today.

    CSS 73

    1ST SILVER:  RACHEL FOSTER (TURNBERRY) 81(13) 68
    2ND SILVER:  LORNA MCCLYMONT(MILNGAVIE) 83 (9) 74

    1ST BRONZE: SOPHIE KYLE (WHITECRAIGS) 91 (27) 64
    2ND BRONZE: FREYA RUSSELL (TROON LADIES) 109 (31) 78

    SCRATCH : RACHEL FOSTER  81


  • Development Competition 2016



    DEVELOPMENT COMPETITION RESULTS:

    Well done to all the girls who attended today's event over the Craigend course.

    10 YEARS & UNDER:
    1st : Robyn Harrison(Mearns Castle) 42
    2nd: Katie Ronnie (Barassie) 45

    11 YEARS & OVER:
    1st Susie Walsh(Troon) 39
    2nd Lindsay Main(Strathaven) 43


  • CHAMPIONSHIP 2015

    CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  TROON PORTLAND , Sunday 4th October
    FINAL :  Katie Scott  bt  Jennifer Rankine  2/1
    SEMI -FINALS: Jennifer Rankine bt Lorna McClymont
    Katie Scott bt Eva O'Connor
    BRONZE CHAMPIONSHIP: Rachel Foster bt Bethan Muir


  • PORTLAND CUP

     PORTLAND CUP
    The Portland Cup match took place over a beautifully conditioned Troon Portland course.
    The annual greensomes match against the Troon Ladies' finished in a half match 2-2.
    The West Girls' Team (Ellie Bryce, Emma Hale, Erin Johnston, Niamh Kinney. Anna McKenzie, Clare McLaughlin, Heather Mushet and Katie Scott) enjoyed their match very much and thanks to Troon Ladies for their continued support of this event. 


  • Fereneze Match 2015

    Sunday 16th August : The Fereneze boys were not up for a defeat again this year!!
    Rachel Foster, Justine Fulton, Niamh Kinney, Emma McAnish, Vivienne McAnish, Lorna McClymont, Claire McLaughlin and Heather Mushet  played in a great match which ended 2.5 -1.5 to Fereneze. Thanks to Fereneze Golf Club for their support and hospitality-very much appreciated by all.


  • Cawder(Keir) Medal

    6th July 2015: CSS 71
    Scratch: Jennifer Rankine 73
    Silver Nett 1st: Katie Scott 68 bih
                      2nd: Dionne Dorricott 68


  • Paisley Medal

    Sunday 24th May :  CSS 74
    Scratch: Megan McInness 88
    Silver Nett 1st: Megan McInness 72
                      2nd: Jan Adams 76
    Bronze Nett 1st: Bethan Muir 72
                       2nd : Megan Docherty 80


  • West v East Girls Match

    West Girls v East Girls MatchThe annual match against the East Girls took place on Sunday 10th May at Bothwell Castle GC. The East Girls were successful in their bid to retain the Mhairi McKay Trophy winning 3-5. 


  • Troon Medal&Development Results

    Sunday 19/4/15

    Medal Results CSS 75

    Scratch : Eva O'Connor(Bothwell) 79

    Silver 1st Nett: Eva O'Connor (5) 74

    2nd: Lorna McClymont ( Milngavie) (16) 75bih

    Bronze: 1st: Jan Adams(Whinhill)(22)77bih

    2nd: Rachel Foster(Turnberry)(21)77

    DEVELOPMENT: 9 holes U10 yrs : 1st: Emma Canavan

    2nd: Ellie McAllister

    11yrs: 1st: Susannah Walsh 2nd: Amy Miller 3rd: Madaleine Spence

    12+yrs: 1st:Robyn McIntosh

    2nd: Zara Mason

    3rd : Nicola Bell

     


  • East Renfrewshire Juniors V West Girls

    East Renfrewshire Jnrs v West Girls' Match
    Sunday 26th April.
    The following West Girls were part of the winning side in the 3-1 victory over the East Ren. Jnrs.
    Well done girls!
    Jillian Farrell & Lorna McClymont won 3/1
    Eva O'Connor & Heather Mushet won 4/3
    Molly Richmond & Lauren Gilbert lost 1hole
    Louise Duncan & Niamh Kinney won 3/2


  • Barassie Boys Match

    BARASSIE BOYS v WEST GIRLS MATCH

    Sunday 15th March 2015

    Great win today for the Girls against the Barassie Boys!!

    Ellie Bryce & Emma Hale  (Capt.)  lost

    Lauren Gilbert & Lori McDonald  won

    Jennifer Rankine & Katie Scott   won

    Jillian Farrell & Molly Richmond   won

    Result  1 - 3  victory to the WEST GIRLS-  Well done team!!!




  • Strathaven Medal Results

    On a very wet day it was great to see 14 girls played in the Strathaven Medal (Tuesday 14th April) and some good scores were recorded too!
    Well done to all the girls for playing but especially to our winners:

    Scratch: Eva O'Connor ( Bothwell Castle)  87
    Silver Nett 1st: Niamh Kinney (Erskine)  (14)  79
                    2nd: Erin Johnston (Lanark) (12)  81 bih
    Bronze Nett 1st: Samantha McKay (Loudoun) (35) 63
                      2nd: Dionne Dorricott (Strathaven) (21) 75
    CSS : 77


  • 2014 RESULTS


  • CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Sunday 5th October, Troon Portland GC

    Well done Molly Richmond (Strathaven GC) and Dionne Dorricott (Strathaven GC) on winning the Championship and Bronze Championship respectively.

    SEMI-FINALS:

    Championship Flight:

    Molly Richmond  beat   Jillian Farrell   

    Katie Scott  beat   Kirsten Brown 

    Bronze Championship:

    Dionne Dorricott  beat   Lorna McClymont

    Jan Adams   beat   Abbie Hamilton

    FINALS:

    Molly Richmond  beat Katie Scott

    Dionne Dorricott  beat Jan Adams


  • Portland Cup

    The Portland Cup was once again competed for against the Troon Ladies over Troon Portland.

    The eight girl team retained the trophy by winning 3 -1 .

    Well done to all.


  • Fereneze Match

    On a windy day at Fereneze the following girls enjoyed their match and hospitality of the Fereneze Junior Section.

    Jan Adams, Lauren Barbour, Laura Craig , Iona Duff, Justine Fulton, Abbi Kidd, Rachel Smyth and Ellie Wilkie,

    A successful day was had by the girls winning 2.5. to 1.5.

    Great result.


  • Milngavie Medal

    Scratch Erin Johnstone 83
    Silver Handicap:
    1st Erin Johnstone(17)  66
    2nd Niamh Kinney(14)  76
    Bronze Handicap:
    1st Abbie Hamilton(28)  70 bih
    2nd Dionne Dorricote(24) 70


  • Kilmacolm Medal

    Scratch:  Alexandra Qayum  84
    Silver 1st: Erin Johnston (17) 76 bih
            2nd: Alexandra Qayum (8) 76
    Bronze 1st: Iona Duff (36) 81 bih
              2nd: Bethan Muir (33) 81
    CSS   75 (reduction only)
     


  • Cawder medal

    Scratch Jillian Farrell  76
    Silver Handicap:
    1st Jillian Farrell(5)  71
    2nd Lori MacDonald(10)  73
    Bronze Handicap:
    1st Iona Duff(35)  66
    2nd Jan Adams(21)  72
    CSS 72


  • East Girls v West Girls Match

    East Girls v West Girls Match , Baberton GC
    The East Girls won a very close match 4.5 to 3.5 to win the Mhairi McKay.
    Clara Young lost to Hazel MacGarvie
    Emily Dalgetty bt Ellie Bryce
    Charlotte Munro  halved w/ Kirsten Brown
    Jennifer Allan lost to Jillian Farrell
    Joanne Free lost to Alexandra Qayum
    Lauren Lee bt Lori MacDonald
    Catherine Goodwin bt Lauren Gilbert
    Emma Morrison bt Molly Richmond  

             


  • East Renfrewshire Juniors V West Girls

    EAST RENFREWSHIRE v WEST GIRLS' MATCH RESULTS:

    Although the result was a loss 3-1 , the West Girls had a good day at East Renfrewshire GC.
    The match results were as follows:
    Connor & David bt Jillian Farrell & Jennifer Rankine 
    Sean & Cameron bt  Louise Duncan & Kirsten Brown
    Tom & Liam bt Niamh Kinney & Laura Craig
    Sophie & Anna lost to Emily Glencorse & Lorna McClymont


  • Troon Medal & Development

    Scratch:   Jillian Farrell (Cardross) 76
    Silver 1st: Jillian Farrell (6)  70
             2nd: Louise Duncan (West Kilbride) (13) 72
    Bronze 1st: Lorna McClymont (Dumbarton) (33) 73
              2nd: Ellie Wilkie (Greenock) (24) 77
    CSS 74

    Development Medal (Craigend) 9Holes
    1st  Rebecca Houston
    2nd  Rebecca Hale 


  • Strathaven Medal Results

    Scratch:             Katie Scott (Strathaven) 84
    Silver 1st Nett:    Katie Scott (10) 74
            2nd Nett  :  Molly Richmond (Strathaven) (12) 77
    Bronze 1st Nett: Ellie Wilkie (Greenock) (32) 56
               2nd Nett: Elissa Hendry (Strathaven) (33) 62
    14 entries CSS 74


  • Barassie Boys V West Girls

    On Sunday 30th March the West Girls played their first match against the Barassie Boys.

    The following girls were selected to represent the West Girls:

    Jillian Farrell, Lauren Gilbert, Emma Hale, Connie Jaffrey, Heather Mushet, Jennifer Rankine, Molly Richmond & Katie Scott.

    Although historically this is a very tough match, the West Girls left Barassie G.C. with a very respectable half match. 


NEWS UPDATE
Online entries are now being accepted for all of 2019 medal competitions. Good luck to all the girls in the new season.
******NEXT EVENT:*******
Championship - Qualifiers only

Community Web Kit provided free by BT